programme


To add the conference programme to your personal calendar use THIS link (right click and copy).

Downloads

Download
Programme 8th SSP (updated, 9.10.2018)
Programme_8SSP.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Document 2.0 MB

 

 Wednesday 10 October 2018 

 

12:00 - 13:00  Registration
13:00 - 13:15  Welcome
13:15 - 14:00  Keynote: Martin Beck
14:00 - 14:30  Break for registration and poster hanging


Session 1: Cross-linking/mass spectrometry   
14:30 - 15:00  Carla Schmidt
15:00 - 15:30  Richard Scheltema
15:30 - 16:00  Fan Liu
16:00 - 16:30  Francis O'Reilly
16:30 - 16:45  Sponsor talk 
16:45 - 17:15  Coffee


Session 2: Surface labelling  
17:15 - 17:45  David Schriemer
17:45 - 18:15  Lisa Jones
18:15 - 18:45  Kasper Rand
19:00 - 19:15  Marie Barth
18:45 - 19:00  Christian Stieger
19:15  Buffet dinner

 

 

Thursday 11 OCTOBER 2018

 

Session 3: Ion mobility/native MS
9:00 - 9:30      Michal Sharon
9:30 - 10:00    Charlotte Uetrecht
10:00 - 10:10  Sponsor talk
10:10 - 10:25  Claudio Iacobucci
10:25 - 10:50  Coffee and posters


Session 4: New Directions  
10:20 - 10:50  Ilaria Piazza
10:50 - 11:20  Andre Mateus
11:50 - 12:20  Henning Urlaub
12:20 - 12:50  Alfredo Castello
12:50 - 13:50  Lunch and posters


Session 5: Data-assisted modelling  
13:50 - 14:20  Daniel Saltzberg
14:20 - 14:50  Maya Topf
14:50 - 15:20  Panagiotis Kastritis
15:20 - 15:50  Jan Kosinski
15:50 - 16:20  Oliver Brock
16:20 - 17:00  Coffee and posters
17:00 - 18:00  Standards meeting (wwPDB: Vallat; proposal of reporting guidelines)
18:00 - 19:00  Meeting of the Society of Structural Proteomics
20:00  Dinner at Brauhaus Lemke am Alexanderplatz

 

 

Friday 12 OCTOBER  2018 

 

Session 6: Novel instrumentation  
9:00 - 9:15       Sponsor talk
9:15 - 9:45       Petr Novak
9:45 - 10:15     Konstantinos Thalassinos
10:15 - 10:30   Sarah Snipe

10:30 - 11:00   Coffee

 

Session 7
11:00 - 11:15   John Mark Skehel
11:15 - 11:30   Therese Dau
11:30 - 11:45   Nick Brodie 
11:45 - 12:00   Eugen Netz
12:00 - 12:15   Andeas Linden
12:15 - 12:30   Micheal Glocker

12:30 - 12:45   Poster talk 
12:45  Closing remarks

 


Dinner on Thursday 11 October

The dinner will start at 20:00 at Brauhaus Lemke am Alex, which is located at Alexanderplatz.

 When you will get to Brauhaus Lemke please say that you are from TU Berlin. 

The easiest way to get there is by taking Metro U2 direction S+U Pankow until Alexanderplatz and then walk 400 meters until you reach Karl-Liebknecht Str. 13, 10178 Berlin

You can also take a taxi by calling (030) 202020,

Organisers


Juri Rappsilber

 

Technische Universität Berlin

Institut für Biotechnologie

Bioanalytik

Germany

Kevin Pagel

 

Freie Universität Berlin
Institut für Chemie und Biochemie
Organische Chemie

Germany


Co-organisers

Christoph Borchers

 

Proteomics Centre

University of Victoria

Canada

Evgeniy Petrotchenko

 

Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology
University of Victoria
Canada